Roofing for Hamilton & Brisbane’s inner north, from Newstead to Nudgee

Brisbane roofing costs

How much does skylight installation cost in Brisbane?

Skylight installation prices for Brisbane: tubular skylights, roof windows and custom glazing, supply-and-install and installation-only rates, each with its publisher and date.

  • Brisbane installed: $1,500 low, $4,000 high (cost-guide site)
  • Tubular skylights: $350 – $1,400 (hipages, national)
  • Tile and tin roofs, flat and raked ceilings

Send an enquiry

Skylight installation cost, Brisbane: roofer sealing the flashing of a tubular skylight on a corrugated roof, dome beside him

Published

The short answer

A national cost-guide site gives $1,500 (low), $2,500 (typical) and $4,000 (high) for an installed skylight in Brisbane, including GST. hipages gives $350 to $1,400 nationally for a tubular skylight supplied and installed, and $300 to $600 to install a standard skylight you’ve already bought. The type and size of skylight, the roof and the shaft to the ceiling set the price.

Skylight installation cost in Brisbane

Only one current source publishes a Brisbane figure for an installed skylight, and it gives a low, typical and high price.

Installed skylight prices in Brisbane

JobPublished priceWho publishes it
Skylight installation, Brisbane (low / typical / high)$1,500 / $2,500 / $4,000whatsthedamage.com.au

Installed price, checked 22 October 2026. whatsthedamage.com.au is a national cost-guide website that sells listings to roofers. Its Brisbane table (updated 8 October 2026) gives “$1,500 installed” as the low figure and says “Prices include GST. Based on Brisbane metro area, October 2026.” It doesn’t say which skylight type or size the row covers. No inner-north roofer publishes a skylight price.

Tubular skylight, acrylic skylight and custom glazing costs

A tubular skylight has a small dome on the roof and a reflective tube to a ceiling diffuser; it suits hallways, bathrooms and laundries. Larger framed skylights and roof windows need a lined shaft through the roof space, which is why they cost more to fit.

Skylight supply and installation prices by type

SkylightPublished priceWho publishes it
Tubular skylight, supply and installation$350 – $1,400hipages
Acrylic skylight, supply and installation$500 – $1,000hipages
Custom glazing, supply and installation$2,500+hipages

National figures, checked 22 October 2026. hipages is a national trades directory; its skylight article was updated 20 January 2026 and doesn’t say whether GST is included.

Skylight installation-only costs

If you’ve bought the skylight yourself, the roofer charges to fit it. These rates don’t include the skylight.

Skylight installation-only prices

JobPublished priceWho publishes it
Standard skylight, installation only$300 – $600hipages
Large skylights or more complex installations, installation only$850 – $1,300hipages

Installation only: the skylight itself is extra. National figures from the same hipages article (updated 20 January 2026), checked 22 October 2026, GST not stated.

Older Brisbane skylight prices (December 2024)

One Brisbane contractor’s skylight price page hasn’t been updated since December 2024. Its figures are shown here for comparison, on their own, because they may be out of date and their scope isn’t clear.

Brisbane skylight prices last updated December 2024

SkylightPublished priceWho publishes it
Fixed skylight$500 – $1,500Roo Roofing
Ventilated skylight$1,000 – $2,500Roo Roofing
Tubular skylight$450 – $1,300Roo Roofing
Custom skylights$2,000 – $4,000+Roo Roofing
Flashing and sealing$200 – $500Roo Roofing

Older figures, checked 22 October 2026. Roo Roofing is a Brisbane contractor (Coorparoo). The page shows no date; its sitemap entry was last updated 9 December 2024, so these prices may be out of date. It doesn’t make clear whether each figure is the product, the installation or both, and doesn’t say whether GST is included. It also gives labour of “$500 to $1,500”.

What pushes skylight installation cost up

  • Type and size: a tube is the smallest job; a large framed skylight or roof window needs a bigger opening, framing and a lined shaft.
  • The shaft to the ceiling: a deep roof space means a longer tube or shaft; a raked or VJ ceiling changes how the shaft is built.
  • Roof material: tile roofs need tiles cut or removed around the opening; corrugated iron and Colorbond need a flashing made for the sheet profile.
  • Opening and motorised roof windows: a motorised unit also needs power run to it by an electrician.
  • Replacing an old skylight: removing the old unit and reflashing, or patching the roof where it was, adds to the job.
  • Height and access: two storeys and steep roofs take more time and safety gear.
  • Fibro roofs: cutting into an asbestos cement roof raises asbestos rules; ask the roofer how they would handle it before you get a price.

What a skylight quote should list, and who’s licensed

  • The skylight type, size and glazing, with the brand and model
  • How it will be flashed into your roof (tile or the metal sheet profile)
  • The tube or shaft, the ceiling opening and the finish around it
  • Any electrical work, priced separately
  • Whether GST is included
  • The roofer’s QBCC licence number and class

The QBCC says a contractor licence is needed for building work “valued over $3,300”. Skylights sit in two classes: roof and wall cladding, which covers work to “install skylights and ventilators”, and roof tiling, which lists “Install skylights”. Check the roofer on the QBCC licensee register.

Common questions

How much does it cost to install a skylight in Brisbane?

A national cost-guide site gives $1,500 (low), $2,500 (typical) and $4,000 (high) for an installed skylight in Brisbane, including GST. It doesn’t say which type of skylight the row covers.

How much does a tubular skylight cost?

hipages gives $350 to $1,400 nationally for a tubular skylight supplied and installed, GST not stated.

How much does it cost just to install a skylight I’ve bought?

hipages gives $300 to $600 for a standard skylight installation, and $850 to $1,300 for large skylights or more complex installations, nationally. The skylight itself is extra.

Is a roof window dearer than a tubular skylight?

Usually, because it needs a bigger opening, framing and a lined shaft to the ceiling. Ask the roofer to price both for the room you want to light.

Does replacing an old skylight cost less than a new one?

Not always. A like-for-like swap into the same opening can be simpler, but a different size means reframing and reflashing. If the old skylight only leaks, ask whether new flashing and seals would fix it first.

Why are some online skylight prices much older?

Some Brisbane price pages haven’t been updated for years. Check the date on any price you compare, and whether it’s the skylight, the installation or both.

Do I need a QBCC-licensed roofer to install a skylight?

For building work valued over $3,300, yes, in the roof and wall cladding or roof tiling class. Check the class on the QBCC licensee register.

Where this information comes from

The prices, rules and advice on this page come from these published pages, checked on 22 October 2026.

More guides

Roof leaking, Brisbane: water dripping from a stained ceiling into a bucket in a Queenslander bedroom in a storm

Roof leaking? What to do first

Safety with ceilings and electrics, SES 132 500 in a storm, finding the leak, photos for insurance and the proper repair.

Get a skylight installation quote for your roof

Describe the job, what the roof is made of and your suburb. Include whether the house is highset or lowset and any access issues.